PSA 2006 Program
Thursday
Thursday, 1:00-4:00pm
PSA Governing Board [LORD BYRON]
Thursday, 2:00-4:00pm
Concurrent Sessions A
A1. Philosophy of Science I (Contributed Papers), CYPRESS
"The Career of Simplicity in Quine's Philosophy of Science" Richard Creath (Arizona State University)
"A New Solution to the Puzzle of Simplicity" Kevin Kelly (Carnegie Mellon University)
"The Communication Structure of Epistemic Communities" Kevin Zollman (University of California, Irvine)
"A Philosopher's Guide to Empirical Success" Malcolm Forster (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Chair: David Baker (Princeton University)
A2. Philosophy of Biology I: Causation (Contributed Papers), SEYMOUR
"Context Sensitivity in Biological Causation" Jesse Hendrikse (University of Calgary)
"Neo-Functional Analysis: Phylogenetical Restrictions on Causal Role Functions" Predrag Sustar (University of Rijeka)
"Can There be Stochastic Evolutionary Causes?" Patrick Forber (Stanford University) and Kenneth Reisman (Stanford University)
Chair: Uljana Feest (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science)
A3. Multiple Realizability, Explanation, and the Special Sciences (Symposium), GROUSE
"Memory Consolidation, Multiple Realizations and Modest Reductions" Jacqueline A. Sullivan (University of Pittsburgh)
"Is the Recipe for Multiple Realization a Recipe for Disaster?" Lawrence A. Shapiro (University of Wisconsin)
"Autonomy and Multiple Realization" Robert C. Richardson (University of Cincinnati)
"Two Confusions Concerning Multiple Realizability" Thomas W. Polger (University of Cincinnati)
Chair: Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota)
A4. New Foundations for Spacetime Theories (Workshop), STANLEY
"The Dynamical Approach to Space-Time Structure" Harvey R. Brown (Oxford University)
"Explanation and Relativity for the Regularity Relationist" Nicholas Huggett (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"What Does It Take to Explain Inertia?" Carl Hoefer (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
"Give Spacetime a Chance" Oliver Pooley (Oxford University)
Chair: Peter Lewis (University of Miami)
A5. Judgment Aggregation and Complex Collective Decisions (Symposium), OXFORD
"The Revision of Judgements" Martin van Hees (University of Groningen, the Netherlands)
"Logic, Metamathematics and the Theory of Social Choice" Marc Pauly (Stanford University)
"Distance-based Approaches to Aggregation Problems in Judgment Aggregation and Social Choice Theory" Daniel Eckert (University of Graz, Austria) and Gabriella Pigozzi (King's College, London)
"The Aggregation of Causal Networks" Richard Bradley (London School of Economics), Franz Dietrich (University of Maastricht) and Christian List (London School of Economics)
Chair: Gabriella Pigozzi (King's College, London)
A6. Bayesian Epistemology (Contributed Papers), PRINCE OF WALES
"Putting Expectations in Order" Alan Baker (Swarthmore College)
"How to Put Self-Locating Information in its Place" Paul Bartha (University of British Columbia)
"The Epistemic value of Explanation" AndrŹs Paez (Universidad de los Andes)
"Does Evidential Variety Depend on How the Evidence is Described?" Greg Novack (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Chair: Wolfgang Spohn (University of Konstanz)
A7. Economic Models – Isolating Tools or Credible Parallel Worlds? (Symposium), BALMORAL
"Credible Worlds: The Status of Theoretical Models in Economics" Robert Sugden (University of East Anglia)
"How Do We Get From Model to Policy?" Nancy Cartwright (London School of Economics, and the University of California at San Diego)
"Credibility Revisited" Till Gruene-Yanoff (Royal Institute of Technology at Stockholm)
Chair: Jesús P. Zamora-Bonilla (Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia)
Thursday, 4:00—4:30pm
Coffee break, Perspectives level (34th floor)
Thursday, 4:30-6:45pm
Concurrent Sessions B
B1. Three Epistemological Paradigms in Medical Research (Workshop), CYPRESS
"The Role of Consensus Conferences in an Age of Evidence-Based Medicine" Miriam Solomon (Temple University)
"The Hierarchy of Evidence and Evidence-Based Medicine" Robyn Bluhm (University of Western Ontario)
"Epistemic Problems with the Randomized Controlled Trial" Harold Kincaid (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
"Epistemological Advantages of Randomized Controlled Trials" David Teira (UNED, Madrid)
"The Shortage of Evidence in Evidence-Based Medicine" Stefan Timmermans (University of California at Los Angeles)
"Gold, Silver and Bronze: the 'Evidence Hierarchy' and EBM" John Worrall (London School of Economics)
Chair: Sharin Clough (Oregon State University)
B2. Philosophy of Biology II (Contributed Papers), SEYMOUR
"Flowing Genes and Cohesive Species" Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta) and Matthew Barker (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Ecological and Lyupanov Stability" James Justus (University of Texas, Austin)
"Seeing the Forest and the Trees: On the Very Idea of an Ecological Community" Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
"What is Biologically Possible?" Jason Michael Zinser (Florida State University)
Chair: J. McKenzie Alexander (London School of Economics)
B3. The Role of Causal Explanations in Understanding Natural Selection (Symposium), GROUSE
"Is There a Plurality of Structures for Explaining Evolutionary Dynamics?" Robert A. Skipper, Jr (University of Cincinnati)
"The Role of Causal Processes in the Neutral and Nearly Neutral Theories" Michael R. Dietrich (Dartmouth College) and Roberta L. Millstein (University of California, Davis)
"Causal Processes, Fitness and the Differential Persistence of Lineages" Frédéric Bouchard (University of Montreal)
"Stable Models and Causal Explanation in Evolutionary Biology" Bruce Glymour (Kansas State University)
Chair: Kyle Stanford (University of California, Irvine)
B4. Philosophy of Physics I: Spacetime (Contributed Papers), STANLEY
"Nonlocal Information in Special and General Relativity" Steven Weinstein (University of Waterloo)
"The Singular Nature of Spacetime" Vincent Lam (University of Lausanne)
"Logic or Physics?" Phil Dowe (University of Queensland)
"Spacetime and Structure: Structural Realism, Neo-Kantianism Idealism, or Relativized A Priorism" Edward Slowik (Winona State University)
"The Anderson-Friedman Absolute Objects Program: Several Successes, One Difficulty" James Pitts (University of Notre Dame)
Chair: Roman Frigg (London School of Economics)
B5. Computational Emergence and its Applications (Symposium), OXFORD
"Diachronic Emergence and Computation" Jacques Dubucs [IHPST (CNRS / Université Paris I)]
"Computational and Conceptual Emergence" Paul Humphreys (University of Virginia)
"Emergence of Properties and Emergent Processes: Refocusing the Computational Approach" Philippe Huneman [IHPST (CNRS / Université Paris I)]
"Cellular Automata as Models of Nature" John Symons (University of Texas at El Paso)
"Emergence, Levels of Description, and the Complexity of Prediction" Cosma Shalizi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Chair: Philippe Huneman [IHPST (CNRS / Université Paris I)]
B6. Decision and Game Theory (Contributed Papers), PRINCE OF WALES
"Dependency Equilibria" Wolfgang Spohn (University of Konstanz)
"Initating Coordination" Paul Weirich (University of Missouri)
"Hierarchy Maintenance, Coalition Formation and the Origins of Altruistic Punishment" Yasha Rohwer (Florida State University)
"Optimal Judgment Aggregation" Jesús P. Zamora-Bonilla (Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia) and David Tiera (Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia)
Chair: Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
B7. A New Look at Unification in Science: The Hows and Whys (Symposium), BALMORAL
"Unification and Coherence" Stephan Hartmann (London School of Economics)
"Unification and Universal Principles" Margaret Morrison (University of Toronto)
"Bayesianism and Unification" Wayne C. Myrvold (University of Western Ontario)
"Bayesian Epistemic Unification, the No Miracles Argument and the Base Rate Fallacy" Paul Teller (University of California at Davis)
Chair: Bas van Fraassen (Princeton University)
Thursday, 7:00-8:30pm
Joint reception with PSA, HSS, and 4S in the exhibit hall and Regency Foyer
Friday
Friday, 7:45–8:45am
Editorial Board Meeting, Philosophy of Science
Friday, 9:00–11:45am
Concurrent Sessions C
N.B. Coffee break, 10:00-10:15, in exhibit hall
C1. Evolutionary Models and Evolutionary Psychology (Contributed Papers), CYPRESS
"Perverse Engineering" Chris Haufe (Columbia University)
"Massive Modularity and Brain Evolution" Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Robustness of Signalling" Simon Huttegger (Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research)
"Prospects for a Dual Inheritance Model of Emotional Evolution" Stefan Linquist (University of Queensland)
Chair: Andrea Scarantino (University of Georgia)
C2. Science and Values (Contributed Papers), SEYMOUR
"Norms for Values in Scientific Belief Acceptance" Heather Douglas (University of Tennessee)
"Carnap's Logical Empiricism, Values, and American Pragmatism" Thomas Mormann (The University of Donostia - San Sebastian)
"Why Transient Underdetermination Matters: Values and Social Organization in Kitcher's Science, Truth, and Democracy" Justin Biddle (University of Notre Dame)
"The Fundamentalist Attack on Science: A Problem That Won't Just Disappear " Stephen Morris (Missouri Western State University)
Chair: Joseph Pitt (Virginia Tech)
C3. Philosophical Issues in Experimental Economics (Symposium), GROUSE
"Inductive Generalisation in Experimental Economics" Robert Sugden (University of East Anglia)
"External Validity and the Rational Scrutiny of Models of Rationality" Deborah Mayo (Virginia Tech)
"Social Preferences in Experimental Economics" Jim Woodward (California Institute of Technology)
"The Role of Paradigmatic Experiments: Testing, Measurement, and Inference" Francesco Guala (University of Exeter)
Chair: Cristina Bicchieri (University of Pennsylvania)
C4. Philosophy in the Trenches: From Naturalized to Experimental Philosophy (of science) (Symposium), STANLEY
"The X-Phi(les): Unusual Insights into the Nature of Inquiry" Jonathan M. Weinberg (Indiana University) and Stephen Crowley (Indiana University)
"How to Test Philosophical Analyses of a Scientific Concept: Notes from the Field" Karola Stotz (Indiana University)
"An Empirical Assessment of the Moral – Conventional Distinction: Experimental Philosophy in Action" Stephen P. Stich (Rutgers University) and Daniel Kelly (Rutgers University)
"The Competition Between Folk Theories and Scientific Theories" Joshua Knobe (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Chair: Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
C5. New Approaches to Equilibrium in Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics (Symposium), LORD BYRON
"Objective Chance in Statistical Mechanics" Roman Frigg (London School of Economics)
"Reduction and Renormalization" Robert Batterman (University of Western Ontario)
"Do 'Boxes' of Stars Obey Thermodynamics?" Craig Callender (University of California at San Diego)
"Boltzmann, Gibbs and the Concept of Equilibrium" David Lavis (King's College, London)
"Taking Algebra Too Seriously: On the Illusion of Irreversible Behavior in Statistical Dynamics" Jos Uffink (University of Utrecht)
Chair: Lawrence Sklar (University of Michigan)
C6. Philosophy of Physics II: Interpretations of Quantum Mechanics (Contributed Papers), CONSTABLE
"Bohr's Interpretation and the Copenhagen Interpretation – Are the Two Mutually Exclusive?" Ravi Gomatam (Bhaktivedanta Institute)
"The Problem of Theory Choice for the Interpretation of Quantum Field Theory" Doreen Fraser (University of Pittsburgh)
"Empty Waves in Bohmian Quantum Mechanics" Peter J. Lewis (University of Miami)
"Reconstructing Quantum Theory Instead of Interpreting It" Alexei Grinbaum (LPHS - Archives Henri Poincare)
Chair: Rob Deltete (Seattle University)
C7. Philosophy of Science II: Models (Contributed Papers), KENSINGTON
"How Computer Simulations are like Telescopes and Microscopes" Ryan Muldoon (University of Pennsylvania)
"Imaginary-Constitutives. The Ontology of Scientific Models" Samuel Schindler (University of Leeds)
"Model Selection and the Multiplicity of Patterns in Empirical Data" James W. McAllister (University of Leiden)
"Seeking Representations of Phenomena: Phenomenological Models" Demetris Portides (University of Cyprus)
Chair: David Tiera (Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia)
Friday, 12:00-1:30pm
Organizational Meeting of the Society for Philosophy of Science in Practice (SPSP) [KENSINGTON]
Friday,1:30-3:10pm
Concurrent Sessions D
D1. The Role of Values in Western and Indigenous Science (Workshop), CYPRESS
"A New Look at David Abram's Defense of Animism" Kevin de Laplante (Iowa State University)
"Beyond Value Neutrality - An Alternative to Monetary Monism in Ecological Economics" Bryan G. Norton (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Conservation Biology as Crisis Science; or Should Biologists Be Advocates?" Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
"Value, Reality, and the More-Than-Human World" Gregory M. Mikkelson (McGill University)
Chair: John Huss (Reed College)
D2. Philosophy of Psychology (Contributed Papers), SEYMOUR
"Bird Brains and Aggro Apes: Questioning the Use of Animals in the Affect Program Theory of Emotion" Chuck Stieg (University of Minnesota)
"Two Causal Mistakes in Wegner's Illusion of Conscious Will" Holly K. Andersen (University of Pittsburgh)
"What is an Umotion?" Andrea Scarantino (Georgia State University)
Chair: Eric Agner (University of Alabama)
D3. Exporting Causal Knowledge in Biology (Symposium), GROUSE
"Realism vs. Projectibility: Tradeoffs in Experimental Ecological Genetics" Robert Brandon (Duke University)
"Exporting Causal Knowledge in Evolutionary and Developmental Biology" Sandra D. Mitchell (University of Pittsburgh)
"How Practical Know-how about Experimentation can Contextualize Theoretical Knowledge" C. Kenneth Waters (University of Minnesota)
Chair: Christopher Eliot (Hofstra University)
D4. Structural Realism and the Special Sciences (Symposium), STANLEY
"Structural Realism and the Social Sciences" Harold Kincaid (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
"Ontic Structural Realism and Economics" Don Ross (University of Alabama at Birmingham and University of Cape Town)
"Structural Realism and the Relationship Between the Special Sciences and Physics" James Ladyman (University of Bristol)
Chair: Paul Humphreys (University of Virginia)
D5. Philosophy of Chemistry (Contributed Papers), LORD BYRON
"Modelling Molecules: Beyond the Epistemic-Pragmatic Dichotomy" Henk W. de Regt (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
"Why Water is Not H2O, and Other Critiques of Essentialist Ontology from the Philosophy of Chemistry" Holly Vande Waal (University of Notre Dame)
"Reduction and Emergence in Chemistry - Two Recent Approaches" Eric Scerri (University of California, Los Angeles)
Chair: Ryan Muldoon (University of Pennsylvania)
D6. Are There Principles of Rational Choice that Bridge Individual and Cooperative Group Decision Making? (Symposium), CONSTABLE
"Coherent Choice Functions and Cooperative Decision Making" Teddy Seidenfeld (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Coherent Cooperation" Robert Nau (Duke University)
"Consensus as Shared Agreement" Isaac Levi (Columbia University)
Chair: William Harper (University of Western Ontario)
D7. Philosophy of Science III: Representation (Contributed Papers), KENSINGTON
"Visual Representations in Science: A Reply to Perini" William Goodwin (Swarthmore College)
"Scientific Representation, Similarity, and Prediction" Gabriele Contessa (London School of Economics)
"In Praise of Purposeful 'Misrepresentation': Toward a Productive Understanding of Models" Tarja Knuuttila (University of Helsinki)
"The Problem of Selection and the Causal Theory of Reference" Arash Pessian (University of Cambridge)
Chair: Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
Coffee break, 3:10-3:30, in exhibit hall
Friday,3:30-5:30pm
Concurrent Sessions E
E1. Towards a More Political Philosophy of Science (Symposium), CYPRESS
"Toward a More Political Philosophy of Science: Lessons from the Past?" John Beatty (University of British Columbia)
"Neutrality, Impartiality, Engagement, Advocacy: Is there a Philosophical Stance?" Helen Longino (Stanford University)
"Politics as Method: The Case of Medical Research" James Robert Brown (University of Toronto)
"Philosophy of Science: A Subject with a Great Future" Janet A. Kourany (University of Notre Dame)
Chair: Noretta Koertge (Indiana University)
E2. The Vagaries of Determinism and Indeterminism (Symposium), SEYMOUR
"An Unexpectedly Simple Failure of Determinism" John Norton (University of Pittsburgh)
"How to Think About John Norton's Dome Example" David Malament (University of California, Irvine)
"Varieties of Determinism and Indeterminism in Classical and Quantum Mechanics" John Earman (University of Pittsburgh)
Chair: Harvey Brown (Oxford)
E3. Author Meets Critics: Cristina Bicchieri's The Grammar of Society (Symposium), GROUSE
"Ethics & Norms: Surveys and Experiments" Peter Danielson (University of British Columbia)
"Norms and Games" Russell Hardin (New York University)
"Fairness and Social Norms" Daniel Hausman (University of Wisconsin)
"Reply to Critics" Cristina Bicchieri (University of Pennsylvania)
Chair: Paul Weirich (University of Missouri)
E4. Organisms Versus Models in the History of Life (Symposium), STANLEY
"Where The Rubber Meets The Road: The Cambrian Explosion and the Evolution of Life" Kim Sterelny (Australian National University, and Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand) and Brett Calcott (Australian National University)
"Gestalt-Switching and the Transitions" Peter Godfrey-Smith (Harvard University) and Ben Kerr (University of Washington)
"Hierarchical Organization and the Major Transitions: a Rank-free Approach" Samir Okasha (University of Bristol)
Chair: John Matthewson (Australian National University)
E5. Physics: New Solutions to Historical Problems (Contributed Papers), LORD BYRON
"Newton's Method and Mercury's Perihelion before and after Einstein" William Harper (University of Western Ontario)
"Hypotheses Fingo: Herschel and the Myth of Hypothetical Science in 19th Century Britain" Laura Snyder (University of Pittsburgh)
"On Force in Cartesian Physics" John Manchak (University of California, Irvine)
"Indeterminism, Asymptotic Reasoning, and Time Irreversibility in Classical Physics" Alexandre Korolev (University of British Columbia)
Chair: Kent Staley (Saint Louis University)
E6. Philosophy of Mathematics and Physics (Contributed Papers), CONSTABLE
"You Can't Mean That: Yablo's Figuralist Account of Mathematics" Sarah Hoffman (University of Saskatchewan)
"Mathematical Idealization" Christopher Pincock (Purdue University)
"A General Conceptual Framework for Decoherence in Closed and Open Systems" Olimpia Lombardi (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes) and Mario Castagnino (Universidad de Buenos Aires) and Roberto Laura (Universidad Nacional de Rosario)
Chair: Giacomo Sillari (University of Pennsylvania)
E7. Philosophy of Science IV: Causation (Contributed Papers), KENSINGTON
"Interventions and Causal Inference" Frederick Eberhardt (Carnegie Mellon University) and Richard Scheines (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Time-Series, Indeterminism, and the Principle of the Common Cause" Julian Reiss (Complutense University, Madrid)
"Perceiving Causation via Videomicroscopy" Megan Delehanty (University of Calgary)
Chair: Stephen Kellert (Hamline University)
Friday, 6:00-7:30pm
Joint reception with PSA/HSS, Perspectives level (34th floor)
Friday, 9:00-11:00pm
Graduate Student Party (Regency Foyer)
Saturday
Saturday, 7:45–8:45am
PSA Women's Caucus Breakfast [BALMORAL]
Saturday, 9:00-11:45am
Concurrent Sessions F
N.B. Coffee break, 10:00-10:15, in exhibit hall
F1. Evolutionary Innovation and Novelties (Symposium), CYPRESS
"Evolutionary Innovations and Developmental Resources: From Stability to Variation and Back Again" Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
"Explaining the Origins of Evolutionary Novelty: Criteria of Adequacy and Multidisciplinary Prerequisites" Alan C. Love (University of Minnesota)
"Evolutionary Novelties: Back to Square One" Massimo Pigliucci (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
"Does the Concept of Evolutionary Novelties Make Sense?" Günter P. Wagner (Yale University)
"Darwin’s Argument and Cyclic Controversy Regarding the Causes of Evolutionary Innovation" Mary Jane West-Eberhard (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute)
Chair: Karola Stotz (Indiana University)
F2. Chemical Bonds (Symposium), SEYMOUR
"Chemical Bonds in Causal Explanations of Chemical Reactions" Janet D. Stemwedel (San José State University)
"Two Concepts of Chemical Bond" Robin Findlay Hendry (Durham University)
"Resisting Chemical Atomism: Duhem's Argument" Paul Needham (University of Stockholm)
"Robust Properties of Chemical Bonds" Michael Weisberg (University of Pennsylvania)
"Chemical Reactions, Non-Kekulé Molecules, and Very Weak Bonds" Jerome A. Berson (Yale University)
Chair: Eric Scerri (University of California, Los Angeles)
F3. Mechanisms: Beyond Biology to Psychology and Chemistry (Symposium), GROUSE
"Mechanisms in Biology: Recent Work and Beyond" Lindley Darden (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Mechanisms and Their Explanatory Challenges In Organic Chemistry" Jeffry L. Ramsey (Smith College)
"Mechanisms in Psychology: What are the Operations?" William Bechtel (University of California, San Diego)
Chair: James Tabery (University of Pittsburgh)
F4. Naturalistic Metaethics (Symposium), STANLEY
"Reliable Methods of Moral Learning: The Case of Parenting" William Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
"Reaching for the Moon: Evolutionary Moral Realism" John Collier (University of Natal) and Michael Stingl (University of Lethbridge)
"Must Naturalists Be Nihilists? Metaethics and the Evolutionary Dynamics of Moral Norms" Marion Hourdequin (Brandeis University)
"Rules in Moral Psychology" Shaun Nichols (University of Utah)
"Stories and Moral Judgment: The Neuroscience of Framing Effects in Moral Cognition (With a Realist Coda)" William Casebeer (United States Air Force Academy)
Chair: William Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
F5. Philosophy of Physics III: Quantum Information and Computation (Contributed Papers), LORD BYRON
"The Many-Worlds Interpretation and Quantum Computation" Armond Duwell (University of Erfurt)
"Is Measurement a Black Box? On the Importance of Understanding Measurement Even in Quantum Information and Computation" Michael Dickson (University of South Carolina)
"On the Efficiency of Quantum Computation" Jeffrey Bub (University of Maryland)
Chair: Nicholas Huggett (University of Illinois at Chicago)
F6. Author Meets Critics: Sandy Zabell's Symmetry and its Discontents (Workshop), CONSTABLE
"Bayesian Frameworks for Induction" Jim Joyce (University of Michigan)
"Symmetry and Frequencies in Statistics from Mill to Pearson" Ted Porter (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Reply to Critics" Sandy Zabell (Northwestern University)
Chair: Brian Skyrms (University of California, Irvine)
F7. Author Meets Critics: George Reisch's How the Cold War Transformed Philosophy of Science (Workshop), KENSINGTON
"Dĺdalus and the Labyrinth of History: Logical Empiricist Unity and American Pluralism" Alan Richardson (University of British Columbia)
"The Politics of Logical Empiricism" Thomas Uebel (University of Manchester)
"Pragmatism, Activism, and the Icy Slopes of Logic in George Reisch’s Portrait of the Philosophy of Science as a Young Field" David Stump (University of San Francisco)
"Reply to Critics" George Reisch (Independent scholar)
Chair: Heather Douglas (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)
Saturday, 12:00-1:00pm
Meet the Editor: Inside the Journal Philosophy of Science [CYPRESS]
Saturday, 1:30-3:45pm
Concurrent Sessions G
G1. Can Introspective Reports be Scientific Evidence? (Symposium), CYPRESS
"How to Use Introspection to Measure Happiness" Anna Alexandrova (University of California, San Diego)
"Introspection as a Source of Public Evidence" Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri, St. Louis)
"Why Cognitive Scientists Should Trust Introspection (with Caution and Care)" Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
"The Unreliability of Naive Introspection" Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California, Riverside)
Chair: Holly Andersen (University of Pittsburg)
G2. Philosophy of Biology III (Contributed Papers), SEYMOUR
"Patterns, Models, and Predictions: Defending Robert MacArthurís Approach to Ecology" Yoichi Ishida (University of Nevada)
"The Empirical Inadequacy of Species Cohesion by Gene Flow" Matthew Barker (University of Maryland, College Park)
"How Do Natural Selection and Random Drift Interact?" Marshall Abrams (George Washington University)
"Optimality Modeling and Explanatory Generality" Angela Potochnik (Stanford University)
Chair: Andre Arew (University of Missouri, Columbia)
G3. Author Meets Critics: Sherri Roush's Tracking Truth (Workshop), GEORGIA A
"Likelihoods, Counterfactuals, and Epistemology" Branden Fitelson (University of California, Berkeley)
"Drawing the Right Morals: Tracking Truth and Scientific Realism" Kyle Stanford (University of California, Irvine)
"Tracking the Evidence" Brian Weatherson (Cornell University)
"Reply to Critics" Sherri Roush (University of California, Berkeley)
Chair: Jim Joyce (University of Michigan)
G4. Where Neuroscience Meets Physics: Laws, Explanation, and the Hodgkin-Huxley Model of the Action Potential (Symposium), GEORGIA B
"On the Use of Physical Theory in Neurobiological Explanation" Marcel Weber (University of Basel)
"Theories, Models, and Equations in Systems Biology" Kenneth F. Schaffner (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Epistemic (not Explanatory) Role of Laws and Mathematical Models at the Interface of Biology and Physics: The Case of the Hodgkin and Huxley Model of the Action Potential" Carl F. Craver (Washington University, St. Louis)
"The Hodgkin-Huxley Equations and the Concrete Model; Comments on Craver, Schaffner, and Weber" Jim Bogen (University of Pittsburgh)
Chair: Lindley Darden (University of Maryland, College Park)
G5. Philosophy of Physics IV: Quantum Mechanics (Contributed Papers), LORD BYRON
"Structure of Holism" Brandon Fogel (Illinois Institute of Technology and the University of Notre Dame)
"Can Classical Structures explain Quantum Phenomena?" Alisa Bokulich (Boston University)
"Ostentatiously Extravagant but not Quite Incoherent: On the Many Worlds Approach and the Growth of Imagination" Alberto Cordero (Queens College, CUNY)
"The Standard Model as a Philosophical Challenge" Edward MacKinnon (California State University, East Bay)
Chair: Jeff Barrett (University of California, Irvine)
G6. Explanation and Reasoning Styles in Mathematics (Symposium), CONSTABLE
"Formal Verification and Mathematical Understanding" Jeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Finding the Right Definition in Mathematics, with Consequences for Ontology" Jamie Tappenden (University of Michigan)
"Explanation and Unification: A Case Study from Real Algebraic Geometry" Paolo Mancosu (University of California, Berkeley)
"Dedekind, Structural Reasoning, and Mathematical Explanation" Erich Reck (University of California, Riverside)
Chair: Richard Zach (University of Calgary)
G7. Philosophy of Probability and Statistics (Contributed Papers), KENSINGTON
"Symmetry and Probability" Jill North (New York University)
"Accuracy and Vague Opinion" Samuel Ruhmkorff (Simon's Rock College of Bard)
"Why Functional Form Matters: Revealing the Structure in Structural Models in Econometrics" Damien Fennell (London School of Economics)
"The Curve Fitting Problem, Akaike-type Model Selection, and the Error Statistical Approach" Aris Spanos (Virginia Tech)
Chair: Deborah Mayo (Virginia Tech)
Saturday, 4:30-6:00pm
Award Presentation to PSA Essay Contest Winners [GEORGIA A & B]
Presidential Address, "Signals," Brian Skyrms [GEORGIA A & B]
Saturday, 6:30-8:00pm
Presidential Reception, Perspectives level (34th floor)